BAY AREA BITES

PLANT CITY MAKES THE LEAP. SWEET 16 UPDATED TEAM RANKINGS

SWEET 16: 10/24/18

BCP AREA
Counties considered: Citrus, Charlotte, Desoto, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota, Sumter

LARGE CLASSES
5A-8A teams that compete for a state championship in a Florida Athletic Association.

SMALL CLASSES
1A-4A teams that compete for a state championship in a Florida Athletic Association

SWEET 16
All classes combined. Our opinion on the top 16 teams in the area no matter the classification.

LARGE CLASS
RANK TEAM CLASSIFICATION OVERALL RECORD
1 LAKELAND 7A 9-0
2 ARMWOOD 6A 7-1
3 VENICE 7A 7-1
4 PINELLAS PARK 7A 8-0
5 PLANT 7A 7-1
6 PLANT CITY 7A 8-1
7 LAKE WALES 6A 7-1
8 TAMPA BAY TECH 7A 7-1
9 BRADEN RIVER 7A 6-2
10 JESUIT 5A 7-1
SMALL CLASS
RANK TEAM CLASSIFICATION OVERALL RECORD
1 CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATH 3A 9-0
2 CARDINAL MOONEY 3A 8-0
3 BERKELEY PREP 3A 6-2
4 THE VILLAGES 4A 8-0
5 TAMPA CATHOLIC 3A 6-2
6 SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 2A 8-0
7 ADMIRAL FARRAGUT 2A 6-1
8 ZEPHYRHILLS CHRISTIAN 2A 6-2
9 AVON PARK 4A 5-3
10 VICTORY CHRISTIAN 2A 7-1
SWEET 16
ALL CLASSES
RANK TEAM CLASSIFICATION OVERALL RECORD
1 LAKELAND 7A 9-0
2 ARMWOOD 6A 7-1
3 VENICE 7A 7-1
4 PINELLAS PARK 7A 8-0
5 PLANT 7A 7-1
6 CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATH 3A 9-0
7 PLANT CITY 7A 8-1
8 LAKE WALES 6A 7-1
9 TAMPA BAY TECH 7A 7-1
10 BRADEN RIVER 7A 6-2
11 JESUIT 5A 7-1
12 HARDEE 5A 8-0
13 ZEPHYRHILLS 5A 8-0
15 BLOOMINGDALE 7A 7-1
15 LARGO 6A 6-2
16 CLEARWATER 6A 6-2

SWEET SIXTEEN (ALL CLASSES)
1. Lakeland (9-0)—at Kathleen (5-3)
2. Armwood (7-1)—at Hillsborough (4-4)
3. Venice (7-1)—at Palmetto (6-2)
4. Pinellas Park (8-0)—vs. Countryside (5-3)
5. Plant (7-1)—vs. Wiregrass Ranch (6-2)
6. Clearwater Central Catholic (9-0)—at Cardinal Mooney (8-0)
7. Plant City (8-1)—vs. #9 Tampa Bay Tech (7-1)
8. Lake Wales (7-1)—at Auburndale (3-5)
9. Tampa Bay Tech (7-1)—at #7 Plant City (8-1)
10. Braden River (6-2)—at North Port (3-5)
11. Jesuit (7-1)—vs. Middleton (3-5)
12. Hardee (8-0)—at DeSoto County (6-2)
13. Zephyrhills (8-0)—at Hudson (2-6)
14. Bloomingdale (7-1)—vs. Durant (3-5)
15. Largo (6-2)—vs. #16 Clearwater (6-2)
16. Clearwater (6-2)—at #15 Largo (6-2)

Next in-line:
Palmetto (6-2)—vs. #3 Venice (7-1)
Charlotte (7-1)—at Port Charlotte (6-2)
Wiregrass Ranch (6-2)—at #5 Plant (7-1)
Chamberlain (6-2)—at Brandon (1-7)
Kathleen (5-3)—vs. #1 Lakeland (9-0)
Sarasota Riverview (5-3)—vs. Riverview (3-6)
Sickles (6-3)—at Berkeley Prep (6-2)
Boca Ciega (6-3)—at Dixie Hollins (4-4)
Nature Coast Tech (6-1)—vs. Hernando (7-2)

SMALL CLASS (1A-4A) Top 10:
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (9-0)—at #2 Cardinal Mooney (8-0)
2. Cardinal Mooney (8-0)—vs. #1 Clearwater Central Catholic (9-0)
3. Berkeley Prep (6-2)—vs. Sickles (6-2)
4. The Villages (8-0)—at Wildwood (5-4)
5. Tampa Catholic (6-2)—at Belleview (0-7)
6. Seffner Christian (8-0)—vs. Indian Rocks Christian (2-7)
7. Admiral Farragut (6-1)—vs. Northside Christian (2-6)
8. Zephyrhills Christian (6-2)—vs. Bishop’s Catholic (CA) (5-3)
9. Avon Park (5-4)—vs. Lakeland Christian (5-3)
10. Victory Christian (7-1)—at Fort Meade (4-4)

Next in-line:
Lakeland Christian (5-3)—at #9 Avon Park (5-4)
South Sumter (5-4)—at St. Petersburg (5-3)
Calvary Christian (4-4)—vs. IMG Academy White (3-5)
Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (7-1)—vs. Ocala Christian (4-4)
Frostproof (5-4)—Bye Week

LARGE CLASS (5A-8A) Top 10:
1. Lakeland (9-0)—at Kathleen (5-3)
2. Armwood (7-1)—at Hillsborough (4-4)
3. Venice (7-1)—at Palmetto (6-2)
4. Pinellas Park (8-0)—vs. Countryside (5-3)
5. Plant (7-1)—vs. Wiregrass Ranch (6-2)
6. Plant City (8-1)—vs. #8 Tampa Bay Tech (7-1)
7. Lake Wales (7-1)—at Auburndale (3-5)
8. Tampa Bay Tech (7-1)—at #6 Plant City (8-1)
9. Braden River (6-2)—at North Port (3-5)
10. Jesuit (7-1)—vs. Middleton (3-5)

Next in-line:
Hardee (8-0)—at DeSoto County (6-2)
Zephyrhills (8-0)—at Hudson (2-6)
Bloomingdale (7-1)—vs. Durant (3-5)
Largo (6-2)—vs. Clearwater (6-2)
Clearwater (6-2)—at Largo (6-2)