WEEKLY SWEET 16 TEAM RANKINGS

THE RISE OF THE BULL AND THE FALL OF THE TITAN: SWEET 16 TEAM RANKINGS

SWEET 16: 10/9/19

BCP AREA
Counties considered: Citrus, Charlotte, Desoto, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota, Sumter

LARGE CLASSES
5A-8A teams that compete for a state championship in the FHSAA or SSAC

SMALL CLASSES
1A-4A teams that compete for a state championship in the FHSAA or SSAC

SWEET 16
All classes combined. Top 16 teams in the area no matter the classification. teams that compete for a state championship in the FHSAA or SSAC

LARGE CLASS
RANKTEAMCLASSIFICATIONOVERALL RECORDUP NEXT
1LAKELAND7A7-0, 2-0at Durant (3-4,1-1)**
2ARMWOOD7A5-1, 1-0at Tampa Bay Tech (5-1,1-0)**
3PALMETTO6A6-0, 2-0at Charlotte (5-1, 0-1)**
4LAKE WALES5A6-0, 1-0at Hardee (3-3,1-0)**
5STEINBRENNER8A6-0, 1-0at Blake (3-3)
6LAKE GIBSON6A6-0, 2-0vs. Kissimmee Gateway (0-6,0-1)**
7GAITHER6A6-0, 1-0vs. Land O’Lakes (1-4,1-0)**
8BLOOMINGDALE7A5-1, 2-0at Kathleen (2-5,1-1)**
9TAMPA BAY TECH7A5-1, 1-0vs. Armwood (5-1,1-0)**
10SARASOTA RIVERVIEW8A4-2, 2-0vs. Riverview (6-1,1-1)**
SMALL CLASS
RANKTEAMCLASSIFICATIONOVERALL RECORDUP NEXT
1LAKEWOOD4A7-0at Osceola (2-5)
2VICTORY CHRISTIAN2A6-0vs. #8 Calvary Christian (5-1)
3BERKELEY PREP3A5-1vs. Oasis (6-0)
4CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATHOLIC3A4-3at Cardinal Mooney (2-5)
5TAMPA CATHOLIC4A4-2vs. Winter Haven (4-2)
6THE VILLAGES4A5-1vs. #7 South Sumter (4-2)
7SOUTH SUMTER4A4-2at #6 The Villages (5-1)
8CALVARY CHRISTIAN3A5-1at #2 Victory Christian (6-0)
9LAKELAND CHRISTIAN3A4-2vs. Frostproof (3-4)
10CAMBRIDGE CHRISITAN2A6-1vs. Citi Christian (0-5)
SWEET 16
ALL CLASSES
RANKTEAMCLASSIFICATIONOVERALL RECORDUP NEXT
1LAKELAND7A7-0, 2-0at Durant (3-4,1-1)**
2ARMWOOD7A5-1, 1-0at Tampa Bay Tech (5-1,1-0)**
3PALMETTO6A6-0, 2-0at Charlotte (5-1, 0-1)**
4LAKEWOOD4A7-0at Osceola (2-5)
5LAKE WALES5A6-0, 1-0at Hardee (3-3,1-0)**
6STEINBRENNER8A6-0, 1-0at Blake (3-3)
7LAKE GIBSON6A6-0, 2-0vs. Kissimmee Gateway (0-6,0-1)**
8GAITHER6A6-0, 1-0vs. Land O’Lakes (1-4,1-0)**
9BLOOMINGDALE7A5-1, 2-0at Kathleen (2-5,1-1)**
10TAMPA BAY TECH7A5-1, 2-0vs. Armwood (5-1,1-0)**
11SARASOTA RIVERVIEW8A4-2, 2-0vs. Riverview (6-1,1-1)**
12JESUIT5A4-2, 2-0at Robinson (3-3,2-0)**
13VENICE7A3-3, 1-0at Lakewood Ranch (4-1,0-1)**
14LARGO6A4-2, 2-0vs. Seminole (1-5,0-1)**
15CLEARWATER6A4-2, 0-1at Countryside (2-4,1-1)**
16WIREGRASS RANCH7A5-1, 0-1at East Bay (2-5,0-1)**