NFL DRAFT SELECTIONS – PINELLAS COUNTY

NFL DRAFT SELECTIONS
PINELLAS COUNTY
sorted by school

Admiral Farragut
2017 Rashawn Jenkins 4th Rd. Chargers DB (Miami)

Boca Ciega
2000 Darren Howard 2nd Rd. Saints DL (Kansas State)

Clearwater
1948 Bobby Forbes 10th Rd. Yanks RB (Florida)
1972 George Hunt 5th Rd. Browns K (Tennessee)
1974 Joel Parker 5th Rd. Saints WR (Florida)
1976 Brian Nemeth 11th Rd. Rams TE (South Carolina)
1982 Scott Nicolas 12th Rd. Browns LB (Miami)
1985 Keith Lester 6th Rd. Bengals TE (Murray State)
1986 Hassan Jones 5th Rd. Vikings WR (Florida State)
1986 Brent Sowell 6th Rd. Dolphins DL (Alabama)
1987 Ron Moten 6th Rd. Eages LB (Florida)
2014 Jeremiah George 5th Jets LB (Iowa State)

Clearwater Central Catholic
2010 Riley Cooper 5th Rd. Eagles WR (Florida)
2011 Colin McCarthy 4th Rd. Titans LB (Miami)

Countryside
1997 Jeff Mitchell 5th Rd. Ravens OL (Florida)
2003 Clint Mitchell 7th Rd. Broncos DL (Florida)

Dixie Hollins
1977 Fred Williams 8th Rd. Cowboys RB (Arizona State)
1980 Nate Johnson 7th Rd. Steelers WR (Hillsdale)
1982 George Thompson 11th Rd. Cowboys WR (Albany State)
2003 Deandrew Rubin 7th Rd. Packers WR (USF)

Dunedin
1970 Bill Cappleman 2nd Rd. Vikings QB (Florida State)
1985 Crawford Ker 3rd Rd. Cowboys OL (Florida)
1986 John Ionata 9th Rd. Cowboys OL (Florida State)
1987 Michael Clemons 8th Rd. Chiefs RB (William & Mary)
1990 Stacey Simmons 4th Rd. Colts WR (Florida)

East Lake
2016 Tyler Higbee 4th Rd. Rams TE (Western Kentucky)
2018 Mason Cole 3rd Rd. Cardinals OL (Michigan)

Gibbs
1969 Ben Mayes 5th Rd. Bills DL (Drake)
1977 Ken Mullens 9th Rd. Giants DL (FAMU)
1999 Shaun King 2nd Rd. Buccaneers QB (Tulane)

Lakewood
1984 Tron Armstrong 5th Rd. Jets WR (Eastern Kentucky)
1985 Ricky Anderson 11th Rd. Cardinals P (Vanderbilt)
1986 Ernest Givens 2nd Rd. Oilers WR (Louisville)
1990 Pat Terrell 2nd Rd. Rams DB (Notre Dame)
1993 Tom Carter 1st Rd. Redskins DB (Notre Dame)
1994 William Floyd 1st Rd. 49ers RB (Florida State)
2002 Tim Carter 2nd Rd. Giants DB (Auburn)
2009 Louis Murphy 4th Rd. Raiders WR (Florida)
2012 Jonte Green 6th Rd. Lions DB (New Mexico State)
2015 Donte Fowler 1st Rd. Jaguars DL (Florida)
2017 Shaquill Griffin 3rd Rd. Seahawks DB (UCF)
2017 Rodney Adams 5th Rd. Vikings WR (USF)
2018 Isaiah Wynn 1st Rd. Patriots OL (Georgia)
2018 Shaquem Griffin 5th Rd. Seahawks LB (UCF)
2018 Marques Valdez Scantling 5th Rd. Packers WR (USF)

Largo
1982 Michael Whiting 11th Rd. Cowboys RB (Florida State)
1983 Mike Bass 6th Rd. Patriots K (Illinios)
1995 Keif Bryant 7th Rd. Seahawks DL (Rutgers)
2010 Dexter McCluster 2nd Rd. Chiefs RB (Ole Miss)

Northeast
1977 Tony Samuals 4th Rd. Chiefs TE (Bethune Cookman)

Palm Harbor
2010 Ted Larson 6th Rd. Patriots OL (North Carolina State)

Pinellas Park
1989 Scott Kirby 9th Rd. Packers OL (Arizona State)
1991 Browning Nagle 2nd Rd. Jets QB (Louisville)

Seminole
1970 Stephen Starnes 5th Rd. Bills LB (Tampa)
1989 Jeff Roth 5th Rd. Cowboys DL (Florida)
2006 D’Qwell Jackson 2nd Rd. Browns LB (Maryland)

St. Petersburg
1956 Charles Horton 1st Rd. Rams RB (Vanderbilt)

St. Pete Catholic
1979 Marty Lyons 1st Rd. Jets DL (Alabama)
2003 Casey Moore 7th Rd. Panthers RB (Stanford)
2007 Chris Davis 4th Rd. Titans WR (Florida State)
2014 Jon Halapio 6th Rd. Patriots OL (Florida)

Tarpon Springs
1979 Don Smith 1st Rd. Falcons DL (Miami)
1981 Ted Watts 1st Rd. Raiders DB (Texas Tech)
1985 Mitch Geier 9th Rd. Redskins OL (Troy State)