NFL DRAFT SELECTIONS – HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

NFL DRAFT SELECTIONS
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
sorted by school

Alonso
2015 Anthony Chickillo 6th Rd. Steelers LB (Miami)

Armwood
2002 Mike Pearson 2nd Rd. Jaguars OL (Florida)
2015 Matt Jones 3rd Rd. Redskins RB (Florida)
2017 Leon McQuay III 6th Rd. Chiefs DB (USC)

Berkeley Prep
2015 Nelson Agholor 1st Rd. Eagles WR (USC)

Blake
1969 Earl Edwards 5th Rd. 49ers DL (Wichita State)
1969 Joe Williams 9th Rd. Chargers DB (Southern)
1973 Eddie McMillan 4th Rd. Rams DB (Florida State)
1973 Leon McQuay 5th Rd. Giants RB (Tampa)

Bloomingdale
1994 Chad Bratzke 5th Rd. Giants DL (Eastern Kentucky)

Brandon
1973 Paul Orndorff 12th Rd. Saints RB (Tampa)
1974 Gene Killian 16th Rd. Cowboys OL (Tennessee)
1982 David Galloway 2nd Rd. Cardinals DL (Florida)
1995 Cedric Davis 5th Rd. Cardinals DB (Tennessee State)
2002 Mike Pucillo 7th Rd. Bills OL (Auburn)

Chamberlain
1966 Jack Shinholser 9th Rd. Redskins LB (Florida State)
1967 Jimmy Jordan 3rd Rd. Falcons RB (Florida)
1968 Forrest Blue 1st Rd. 49ers OL (Auburn)
1969 Chip Glass 3rd Rd. Browns TE (Florida State)
1974 Bob Burns 9th Rd. Jets RB (Georgia)
1975 Dan Spivey 13th Rd. Jets DL (Georgia)
1981 James Mallard 10th Rd. Cardinals WR (Alabama)
1984 Dean May 5th Rd. Dolphins QB (Louisville)
2000 Eugene McCaslin 7th Rd. Packers LB (Florida)
2006 Broderick Bunkley 1st Rd. Eagles DL (Florida State)

Durant
2008 Trae Williams 5th Rd. Jaguars DB (USF)

Gaither
2005 J.R. Russell 7th Rd. Buc’s WR (Louisville)
2010 Carlton Mitchell 6th Rd. Browns WR (USF)
2018 Alex McGough 7th Rd. Seahawks QB (FIU)

Hillsborough
1946 Roger Adams 24th Rd. Steelers OL (Florida)
1950 Gaspar Vaccaro 26th Rd. Steelers RB (Florida)
1952 Holland Aplin 15th Rd. Browns TE (Tampa)
1961 Louis Hicks 11th Rd. Eagles OL (Florida)
1961 Tony Romeo 19th Rd. Redskins TE (Florida State)
1963 Anton Peters 8th Rd. Rams DL (Florida)
1970 Steve Kiner 3rd Rd. Cowboys LB (Tennessee)
1993 Dan Footman 2nd Rd. Browns DL (Florida State)
1996 Juran Bolden 4th Rd. Falcons DB (Mississippi Delta C.C.)
1997 Kevin Abrams 2nd Rd. Lions DB (Syracuse)
2003 Andrew Williams 3rd Rd. 49ers DL (Miami)
2003 Chris Davis 5th Rd. Seahawks RB (Syracuse)
2004 J.R. Reed 4th Rd. Eagles DB (USF)
2016 Anthony Brown 6th Rd. Cowboys DB (Purdue)

Jefferson
1954 Rick Casares 2nd Rd. Bears RB (Florida)
1979 Steven Stephens 10th Rd. Colts TE (Oklahoma State)
1986 Oscar Smith 5th Rd. Lions RB (Nicholls State)
1992 Torrance Small 5th Rd. Saints WR (Alcorn State)
1999 Keith Newman 4th Rd. Bills LB (North Carolina)
2002 Reche Caldwell 2nd Rd. Chargers WR (Florida)
2008 Donald Caldwell 3rd Rd. Bengals WR (Florida)
2015 Ramik Wilson 4th Rd. Chiefs LB (Georgia)
2016 Chris Moore 4th Rd. Ravens WR (Cincinnati)

Jesuit
2011 Anthony Allen 7th Rd. Ravens RB (Georgia Tech)

King
1973 John Leheup 10th Rd. Bills LB (South Carolina)
1982 Edmund Nelson 7th Rd. Steelers DL (Auburn)
1982 George Peoples 8th Rd. Cowboys RB (Auburn)
1983 Gene Branton 6th Rd. Buc’s WR (Texas Southern)
1990 Eric Hayes 5th Rd. Seahawks DL (Florida State)

Leto
1973 Gary Huff 2nd Rd. Bears QB (Florida State)
1990 Bernard Clark 3rd Rd. Bengals LB (Miami)
1991 Mike Heldt 10th Rd. Chargers OL (Notre Dame)
2004 Mike Jenkins 1st Rd. Falcons WR (Ohio State)

Middleton
1954 Sam Marshall 7th Rd. Packers OL (FAMU)
1964 Carlton Oats 16th Rd. Vikings DL (FAMU)
1964 Izzy Lang 18th Rd. Eagles RB (Tennessee State)
1966 Andre White 19th Rd. Redskins TE (FAMU)
1969 Lloyd Mumphord 16th Rd. Dolphins DB (Texas Southern)
1970 Charley Blossom 9th Rd. Oilers DL (Texas Southern)
1972 Ted Washington Sr. 17th Rd. Chiefs LB (Mississippi Valley State)
1973 Nate Dorsey 7th Rd. Steelers DL (Mississippi Valley State)
2009 Stoney Woodson 7th Rd. Giants DB (South Carolina)

Plant
1945 Charles Williams 20th Rd. Bears WR (Florida)
1948 Doug Belden 27th Rd. Cardinals QB (Florida)
1989 Marlin Williams 8th Rd. Seahawks DL (Western Illinois)
2005 Mike Williams 1st Rd. Lions WR (USC)
2012 Orson Charles 4th Rd. Bengals TE (Georgia)
2014 Aaron Murray 5th Rd. Chiefs QB (Georgia)

Plant City
1956 Fred Cason 6th Rd. Giants RB (Tampa)
1989 Derrick Gainer 8th Rd. Raiders RB (FAMU)

Riverview
2009 Tyrone McKenzie 3rd Rd. Patriots LB (USF)
2011 Jacquian Williams 6th Rd. Giants LB (USF)

Robinson
1969 Larry Smith 1st Rd. Rams RB (Florida)
1972 John Reaves 1st Rd. Eagles QB (Florida)
1975 Morris Lagrand 6th Rd. Chiefs RB (Tampa)
1977 Otis Rodgers 8th Rd. Giants LB (Iowa State)
1978 Nat Terry 11th Rd. Steelers DB (Florida State)
1982 Kelvin Murdock 9th Rd. Patriots WR (Troy State)
2010 Javier Arenas 2nd Rd. Chiefs DB (Alabama)

Sickles
2018 Ray McCloud 6th Rd. Bills WR (Clemson)

Tampa Bay Tech
1991 Ted Washington 1st Rd. 49ers DL (Louisville)
1996 Keno Hills 6th Rd. Saints OL (Southwest Louisiana)
2018 Deon Cain 6th Rd. Colts WR (Clemson)

Tampa Catholic
2000 Darrell Jackson 3rd Rd. Seahawks WR (Florida)
2004 Jeris McItyre 6th Rd. Chiefs WR (Auburn)
2015 Chaz Green 3rd Rd. Cowboys OL (Florida)

Wharton
2016 Vernon Hargreaves 1st Rd. Buccaneers DB (Florida)
2018 Auden Tate 7th Rd. Bengals WR (Florida State)