MIAMI STINGAREES

Miami Stingarees
est 1903

1922 6-1 HC Henry Woods
1923 8-2 HC George Stanley
1924 5-2 HC Ernie Seiler
1925 8-1-1 HC Ted Elliott
1926 5-4 HC Tom McCann
1927 6-2 HC Tom McCann
1928 5-2-2 HC Don McCallister
1929 10-0-1 HC Don McCallister (Xmas Classic win v Salem of Massachusetts)
1930 10-0 HC Don McCallister (Xmas Classic win v Stivers of Ohio)
1931 8-1-2 HC Red Cunningham (Xmas Classic loss v Harrison Tech of Illinois)
1932 8-3 HC Jesse Yarborough (Xmas Classic loss v Waite of Ohio)
1933 9-2 HC Jesse Yarborough (Xmas Classic win v Central of New York)
1934 8-1-2 HC Jesse Yarborough (Xmas Classic loss v Scott v Pennsylvania)
1935 6-3-1 HC Jesse Yarborough (Xmas Classic loss v Elmira of New York)
1936 5-5 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Knoxville of Tennessee)
1937 7-3-1 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Knoxville of Tennessee)
1938 8-2-1 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl win v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1939 9-1 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl win v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1940 9-1 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1941 10-0 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl win v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1942 9-0 HC Jesse Yarborough (Kiwanis Bowl win v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1943 9-0 HC Tom Moorer (Kiwanis Bowl win v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1944 7-2 HC Tom Moorer (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Salem of Massachusetts)
1945 7-1-1 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl loss Tech High of Georgia)
1946 6-3 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Boys High of Atlanta,Ga.)
1947 9-1 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl win v Brown of Georgia)
1948 6-2-1 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Kingsport of Tennessee)
1949 6-3 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Durham High of North Carolina)
1950 6-1-2 HC George Trogdon (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Durham High of North Carolina)
1951 9-1 HC Charlie Tate (Kiwanis Bowl win v Wilmington High of North Carolina)
1952 8-2 HC Charlie Tate (Kiwanis Bowl win v West Warwick of Rhode Island)
1953 6-4 HC Charlie Tate (Kiwanis Bowl loss v Chattanooga Central of Tennessee)
1954 7-2 HC Charlie Tate (Kiwanis Bowl win v St,Johns of Washington D.C.)
1955 9-1 HC Charlie Tate (Kiwanis Bowl win v New Brittain of Connecticut)
1956 7-2-1 HC Ottis Mooney (Kiwanis Bowl win v Gloucester of Massachusetts)
1957 7-1-1 HC Ottis Mooney
1958 9-1-1 HC Ottis Mooney (Fraternal Order of Police Bowl win v Coral Gables)
1959 7-1-1 HC Ottis Mooney
1960 8-0-1 HC Ottis Mooney
1961 8-1-1 HC Ottis Mooney
1962 8-1 HC Ottis Mooney
1963 5-3 HC Harold Sawyer
1964 7-3 HC Harold Sawyer
1965 12-0 HC Bobby Carlton District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
1966 7-2-1 HC Bobby Carlton
1967 10-1 HC Bobby Carlton (Greater Miami Conf. Championship win v Norland)
1968 2-7-1 HC J.W. Beck
1969 1-9 HC J.W. Beck
1970 5-5 HC J.W. Beck
1971 3-6-1 HC Vester Newcomb
1972 4-6 HC Vester Newcomb
1973 3-7 HC Barry Lischer
1974 3-7 HC Barry Lischer
1975 3-7 HC Barry Lischer
1976 1-9 HC Barry Lischer
1977 5-6 HC Barry Lischer District Champions
1978 4-6 HC Charles Bethel
1979 2-8 HC Charles Bethel
1980 3-7 HC Tim MacDonald
1981 2-8 HC Tim MacDonald
1982 5-5 HC Tim MacDonald
1983 5-5 HC Tim MacDonald
1984 1-9 HC Tim MacDonald
1985 6-4 HC Ralph Arza
1986 6-4 HC Ralph Arza
1987 6-3 HC Ralph Arza
1988 8-2 HC Ralph Arza
1989 1-9 (8-2) HC Ralph Arza (7 wins forfeited)
1990 11-2 (10-3) HC Luis Sanabria District Champions,Regional Champions (forfeit win v Miami Palmetto)
1991 7-4 HC Luis Sanabria District Champions
1992 9-1 HC Luis Sanabria District Champions
1993 10-3 HC Luis Sanabria District Champions
1994 8-4 HC Nigel Dunn District Champions
1995 10-1 HC Nigel Dunn District Champions
1996 8-3 HC Nigel Dunn District Champions
1997 8-4 HC Nigel Dunn District Champions
1998 9-2 HC Nigel Dunn District Champions
1999 4-6 HC Nigel Dunn
2000 7-6 HC Earl Tillman District Runner-Up
2001 2-9 HC Earl Tillman District Runner-Up
2002 4-4 HC Earl Tillman
2003 0-9 HC Earl Tillman
2004 5-5 HC Frank Ponce District Runner-Up
2005 2-6 HC Frank Ponce
2006 3-7 HC Frank Ponce
2007 1-9 HC Frank Welsh
2008 4-6 HC Frank Welsh
2009 4-6 HC Frank Welsh
2010 6-5 HC Frank Welsh District Runner-Up
2011 6-4 HC Frank Welsh
2012 3-7 HC Frank Welsh
2013 5-5 HC Ivan Rosales
2014 7-3 HC Ivan Rosales
2015 6-4 HC Ivan Rosales
2016 3-6 HC Ivan Rosales
2017 11-2 HC Sedrick Irvin Wildcard 7 seed,Regional Champions
2018 3-7 HC Darrell Bernard