BOONE BRAVES

Boone Braves
est 1952
Orlando High closed and divided into Boone and Edgewater

1952 2-6-1 HC Bill Gilmartin
1953 2-7-1 HC Bill Gilmartin
1954 5-4-1 HC Bill Gilmartin
1955 4-6 HC Bill Gilmartin
1956 1-9 HC Bill Gilmartin
1957 3-7 HC Jack Hall
1958 4-6 HC Jack Hall 2-6/Jack O’Brien 2-0
1959 7-2-2 HC Jack O’Brien (Brahman Bowl tie v Auburndale)
1960 7-1-2 HC Jack O’Brien
1961 5-4-1 HC Jack O’Brien
1962 2-7-1 HC Tommy Bolen
1963 7-3-1 HC Tommy Bolen (Winter Haven Bowl loss v Winter Haven)
1964 8-2-1 HC Tommy Bolen (Space Bowl win v Satellite Beach)
1965 7-3 HC Tommy Bolen
1966 7-2 HC Tommy Bolen
1967 9-1-1 HC Tommy Bolen (Sentinel Star Bowl win v Eau Gallie)
1968 7-3 HC Tommy Bolen
1969 8-1-2 HC Tommy Bolen District Champions
1970 7-3 (6-4) HC Tommy Bolen (forfeit win v Edgewater)
1971 3-7 HC Tommy Bolen
1972 3-7 HC Tommy Bolen
1973 5-5 HC Tommy Bolen
1974 9-2 HC Jesse Lane (Sentinel Star Bowl win v Northeast)
1975 0-10 HC Jesse Lane
1976 2-8 HC Jesse Lane
1977 3-7 HC Jesse Lane
1978 3-7 HC Bob Whittington
1979 3-7 HC Bob Whittington
1980 5-5 (4-6) HC Bob Whittington (forfeit win v West Orange)
1981 1-9 HC Bob Whittington
1982 3-7 HC Bob Whittington
1983 2-8 HC Larry McBryde
1984 2-8 HC Larry McBryde
1985 3-7 HC Larry McBryde
1986 0-10 HC Chris Bounnell
1987 0-10 HC Chris Bounnell
1988 1-9 HC Bill Gaines
1989 2-8 HC Bill Gaines
1990 2-8 HC Phil Ziglar
1991 3-7 HC Phil Ziglar
1992 6-5 HC Phil Ziglar (Scholarship Bowl loss v Melbourne)
1993 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
1994 3-7 HC Phil Ziglar
1995 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
1996 2-8 (1-9) HC Phil Ziglar (forfeit win v Oak Ridge)
1997 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
1998 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
1999 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
2000 6-4 HC Phil Ziglar
2001 7-4 HC Phil Ziglar District Champions
2002 8-3 HC Phil Ziglar District Runner-Up
2003 9-2 HC Phil Ziglar District Champions
2004 7-3 HC Phil Ziglar District Champions
2005 9-3 HC Phil Ziglar District Champions
2006 9-5 HC Phil Ziglar District Runner-Up,Regional Champions
2007 14-1 HC Phil Ziglar District Champions,Regional Champions,State Runner-Up
2008 11-3 HC Phil Ziglar District Runner-Up,Regional Champions
2009 7-4 HC Phil Ziglar District Runner-Up
2010 4-6 HC Phil Ziglar
2011 5-6 HC Phil Ziglar District Runner-Up
2012 6-4 HC Phil Ziglar
2013 4-6 HC Andy Johnson District Runner-Up
2014 6-5 HC Andy Johnson District Runner-Up
2015 6-5 HC Andy Johnson District Runner-Up
2016 5-5 HC Andy Johnson
2017 9-3 HC Andy Johnson Wildcard 6 seed