TARPON SPRINGS

Tarpon Springs Spongers
football since 1925

1946 5-4 HC Jap Simmons
1947 7-3 HC Jap Simmons
1948 7-3 HC Jap Simmons
1949 4-4-2 HC Jap Simmons
1950 7-3 HC Jap Simmons
1951 3-6-1 HC Bill Graeber
1952 8-2 HC Bill Graeber
1953 2-7-1 HC Jack Russell
1954 8-1-1 HC Jack Russell
1955 9-2 HC Bill Lanigan (Elks Bowl win v Groveland)
1956 9-1 HC Bill Lanigan
1957 5-2-3 HC Bill Lanigan
1958 2-7-1 HC Bill Lanigan
1959 5-4-1 HC Bill Lanigan
1960 3-5-2 HC Carl Adams
1961 1-8-1 HC Carl Adams
1962 4-5-1 HC Carl Adams
1963 5-5 HC Carl Adams
1964 5-5 HC Carl Adams
1965 3-5-2 HC Carl Adams
1966 2-8 HC Carl Adams
1967 1-8-1 HC Carl Adams
1968 0-10 HC Nick Hatzie
1969 6-3-1 HC Nick Hatzie
1970 10-1 HC Nick Hatzie District Champions
1971 3-6-1 HC Nick Hatzie
1972 9-2 HC Nick Hatzie District Champions
1973 7-3-1 HC Nick Hatzie (Sunshine Bowl loss v Ocala Forest)
1974 7-2-1 HC Nick Hatzie
1975 10-2 HC Nick Hatzie District Champions
1976 10-1 HC Nick Hatzie District Champions
1977 6-4 HC Nick Hatzie
1978 5-5 HC Nick Hatzie
1979 4-6 HC Wilbur Lofton
1980 9-2 HC Wilbur Lofton District Champions
1981 8-2 HC Wilbur Lofton
1982 7-3 HC George Werner
1983 4-6 HC George Werner
1984 8-3 HC George Werner District Champions
1985 8-4 HC George Werner District Champions
1986 11-3 HC George Werner District Champions, Regional Champions,State Runner-Up
1987 7-3 HC George Werner
1988 4-6 HC George Werner
1989 9-2 HC George Werner District Champions
1990 10-2 HC George Werner District Champions
1991 6-5 HC George Werner District Champions
1992 6-4 HC George Werner
1993 8-3 HC George Werner(2-1)/Don Davis(6-2) District Runner-Up
1994 8-4 HC Don Davis District Champions
1995 9-2 HC Don Davis District Champions
1996 5-5 HC Don Davis
1997 7-4 HC Don Davis District Champions
1998 9-1 HC Don Davis
1999 5-6 HC Don Davis District Runner-Up
2000 9-2 HC Don Davis District Champions
2001 8-3 HC Don Davis Wildcard
2002 3-7 HC Don Davis
2003 3-7 HC Don Davis
2004 6-4 HC Don Davis
2005 8-3 HC Bruce Buck District Champions
2006 5-6 HC George Kotis District Runner-Up
2007 6-4 HC George Kotis
2008 8-3 HC George Kotis District Runner-Up
2009 10-3 HC George Kotis District Champions
2010 4-7 HC Atif Austin District Runner-Up
2011 6-4 HC Atif Austin (3-1)/Ronnie Hawn (3-3)
2012 3-7 HC Ronnie Hawn
2013 7-5 HC Ronnie Hawn District Runner-Up
2014 7-4 HC Ronnie Hawn District Runner-Up
2015 2-8 HC Mike Lube
2016 3-6 HC George Kotis