Sarasota Sailors

Sarasota Sailors (Sarasota County)
est 1913

1938 7-4 HC Chet Ihrig (Kiwanas Bowl win v Pahokee)
1939 6-3-1 HC Chet Ihrig
1940 10-1 HC Chet Ihrig
1941 4-5-1 HC Marion McInnis
1942 3-6 HC Chet Ihrig
1943 8-2 HC Chet Ihrig
1944 3-6 HC Mike Long
1945 3-6-1 HC A.J. Howell
1946 5-3-2 HC Bill Rutland
1947 7-2 HC Bill Rutland
1948 4-5-1 HC Bill Rutland (Kiwanas Bowl tie v Clewiston)
1949 7-3 HC Bill Rutland
1950 8-3 HC Bryant Meeks (Shrimp Bowl win v Fletcher)
1951 7-3 HC Bryant Meeks
1952 6-4 HC Bryant Meeks
1953 7-2-1 HC Bryant Meeks
1954 1-9 HC Bryant Meeks
1955 2-8 HC Jim Reeves
1956 4-6 HC Jim Reeves (4-4)Ted Ferreria (0-2)
1957 1-7-2 HC Al Jeffery
1958 1-9 HC Al Jeffery
1959 0-10 HC Al Jeffery
1960 4-6 HC Al Jeffery
1961 5-5 HC Al Jeffery
1962 9-1 HC Pete Bales (Sunshine Bowl loss v Ocala)
1963 0-8-1 HC Pete Bales
1964 6-3-1 HC Charlie Cleland
1965 10-0 HC Charlie Cleland
1966 3-7 HC Charlie Cleland
1967 5-4-1 HC Charlie Cleland
1968 10-2 HC Charlie Cleland District Champions,Regional Champions
1969 0-9 (4-3-2) HC Charlie Cleland (forfeited 4 wins & 2 ties)
1970 5-3-1 HC Charlie Cleland
1971 7-3 HC Charlie Cleland
1972 2-8 HC Charlie Cleland
1973 6-3-1 HC Charlie Cleland
1974 2-7 (7-2-1) HC Charlie Cleland (forfeited 5 wins,1 tie Double forfeited)
1975 9-4 HC Charlie Cleland District Champions,Regional Champions
1976 10-2 HC Charlie Cleland District Champions
1977 7-4 HC Charlie Cleland (Rotary Bowl win v Venice)
1978 6-4 HC Charlie Cleland
1979 4-6 HC Charlie Cleland
1980 9-2 HC Charlie Cleland (Turkey Bowl win v Bayshore)
1981 4-6 HC Charlie Cleland
1982 6-4 HC Charlie Cleland
1983 6-4 HC Charlie Cleland
1984 5-5 HC Tom Whitehurst
1985 8-2 HC Tom Whitehurst
1986 6-4 HC Tom Whitehurst
1987 7-3 HC Tom Whitehurst
1988 10-2 HC Tom Whitehurst District Champions
1989 9-2 HC Tom Whitehurst (Turkey Bowl win v Charlotte)
1990 7-4 HC Tom Whitehurst District Champions
1991 5-5 HC Tom Whitehurst
1992 5-6 HC Tom Whitehurst District Champions
1993 3-7 HC Eddie Howell
1994 3-7 HC Eddie Howell
1995 11-2 HC Eddie Howell District Champions
1996 8-4 HC Eddie Howell District Runner-Up
1997 2-7 HC Eddie Howell
1998 1-9 HC Tom Silvanic (0-4)Tom Whitehurst (1-5)
1999 0-10 HC Tom Whitehurst
2000 4-6 HC Mike Hobbie
2001 3-7 HC Bob Perkins
2002 5-5 HC Bob Perkins
2003 4-5 HC Bob Perkins
2004 10-2 HC Bob Perkins District Champions
2005 7-4 HC Bob Perkins District Runner-Up
2006 6-4 HC Bob Perkins District Champions
2007 5-6 HC Bob Perkins District Runner-Up
2008 3-7 HC Bob Perkins
2009 2-8 (1-9) HC Bob Perkins (forfeit win v Venice)
2010 4-6 HC Ed Volz
2011 3-7 HC Ed Volz
2012 4-6 HC Ed Volz
2013 5-6 HC Ed Volz District Champions
2014 2-8 HC Brian Ryals
2015 4-6 HC Brian Ryals
2016 5-5 HC Brian Ryals