PLANT PANTHERS

Plant Panthers
est 1927

1927 5-2 HC Win Whitnell
1928 5-4 HC Dick Roberson
1929 3-3-3 HC Tom McCann
1930 4-4-1 HC Tom McCann (forfeit win v Palmetto)
1931 8-0-1 HC Lamar Sarra
1932 4-3-1 HC Lamar Sarra
1933 5-2-2 HC Lamar Sarra
1934 7-2-1 HC Lamar Sarra
1935 6-3 HC Lamar Sarra
1936 3-3-2 HC Lamar Sarra
1937 5-3-1 HC Jimmy Hughes
1938 5-2-2 HC Jimmy Hughes
1939 5-4 HC Jimmy Hughes
1940 6-4 HC Jimmy Hughes
1941 7-0-2 HC Jimmy Hughes
1942 5-4 HC J.Price Leeper
1943 9-0-1 HC J.Price Leeper
1944 4-5 HC J.Price Leeper
1945 2-7 HC Bobby Sherrill (2-2)/ Jimmy Hughes (0-5)
1946 6-4 HC Jimmy Hughes
1947 5-4 HC Jimmy Hughes
1948 2-7 HC Jimmy Hughes
1949 1-7 HC Cotton Clinton
1950 5-5 HC Cotton Clinton
1951 3-7 HC Cotton Clinton
1952 5-5 HC Frank Lorenzo
1953 6-3-1 HC Frank Lorenzo
1954 8-1-1 HC Frank Lorenzo
1955 9-1 HC Frank Lorenzo
1956 8-1-1 HC Frank Lorenzo
1957 8-3 HC Frank Lorenzo (Shrine Bowl loss v Coral Gables 49-0)
1958 10-0 HC Frank Lorenzo
1959 4-4-2 HC Frank Lorenzo
1960 8-2-1 HC Frank Lorenzo (win v Hillsborough in conference championship game)
1961 7-4 HC John Burgess (lost v Chamberlain in conference championship game)
1962 8-2 HC John Burgess
1963 4-5-1 HC John Burgess
1964 8-3 HC John Burgess  (Meninak Bowl loss v Hialeah 13-0)
1965 8-2-1 HC John Burgess  District Champions,Regional Champions
1966 2-6-2 HC John Burgess
1967 7-3 HC John Burgess
1968 5-5 HC John Burgess
1969 5-3-2 HC John Burgess
1970 5-4 HC John Burgess
1971 2-6-2 HC Ken Russell
1972 4-6 HC Ken Russell
1973 10-2 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions,Regional Champions
1974 4-5-1 (3-6-1) HC Roland Acosta (forfeit win v Sarasota)
1975 10-1 HC Roland Acosta  (Apollo Bowl win v Nova 29-22)
1976 12-1 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions,Regional Champions
1977 8-3 HC Roland Acocta  (Suncoast Bowl win v Clearwater 17-13)
1978 11-2 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions,Regional Champions
1979 11-1 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions
1980 9-3 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions
1981 5-5 HC Roland Acosta
1982 0-10 (7-3) HC Roland Acosta (forfeited 7 games)
1983 9-1 HC Roland Acosta
1984 9-2 HC Roland Acosta  District Champions
1985 10-1 HC Roland Acosta  (Suncoast Bowl win v Clearwater 24-20)
1986 7-3 HC Roland Acosta
1987 6-4 HC Roland Acosta
1988 5-5 HC Roland Acosta
1989 5-5 HC Roland Acosta
1990 5-5 HC Roland Acosta
1991 9-2 HC Roland Acosta  (Suncoast Bowl loss v Clearwater 17-9)
1992 6-4 HC Roland Acosta
1993 1-9 HC Roland Acosta
1994 3-7 HC Roland Acosta
1995 5-5 HC Steve Coleman
1996 3-7 HC Steve Coleman
1997 0-10 HC Steve Coleman
1998 4-6 HC Darlee Nelson
1999 5-6 HC Darlee Nelson  District Champions
2000 4-6 HC Darlee Nelson
2001 5-5 HC Darlee Nelson
2002 4-6 HC Darlee Nelson
2003 1-9 HC Darlee Nelson
2004 3-7 HC Robert Weiner
2005 9-3 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions
2006 15-0 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
2007 11-2 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions
2008 14-1 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
2009 13-1 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
2010 12-3 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions,State Runner-Up
2011 15-0 (14-1) HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions (forfeit win v Armwood)
2012 10-2 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions
2013 11-2-1 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions,Regional Champions
2014 10-2 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions
2015 9-3 HC Robert Weiner  District Champions
2016 13-1 HC Robert Weiner District Champions,Regional Champions,State Runner-Up