BARTOW YELLOW JACKETS

Bartow Yellow Jackets
football since 1907

1941 5-1-3 HC Brick Ausley
1942 7-3 HC Brick Ausley
1943 7-3 HC Brick Ausley
1944 7-3 HC Brick Ausley
1945 8-1 HC Brick Ausley
1946 8-0-2 HC Brick Ausley
1947 7-3 HC Brick Ausley
1948 2-8 HC Red Stephens
1949 4-5-1 HC Red Stephens
1950 2-7 HC Bill Hinson
1951 4-6 HC Bill Hinson
1952 7-3 HC Al Bretz
1953 5-3-2 HC Al Bretz
1954 8-2 HC Al Bretz
1955 8-0-2 HC Al Bretz
1956 10-0-1 HC Al Bretz (Shrine Bowl win v Avon Park)
1957 5-4-1 HC Al Bretz
1958 3-5-2 HC Al Bretz
1959 4-6 HC Bill Bryan
1960 10-0 HC Bill Bryan
1961 4-6 HC Bill Bryan
1962 10-0 HC Bill Bryan
1963 6-4 HC Bill Bryan
1964 6-3-1 HC Bill Bryan
1965 9-1 HC Bill Bryan
1966 6-4 HC Jack Yearwood
1967 6-4 HC Jack Yearwood
1968 2-7-1 HC Jack Yearwood
1969 5-5 HC Jack Yearwood
1970 7-4 HC George Hamer District Champions
1971 5-4-1 HC George Hamer
1972 5-5 HC David Hiers
1973 4-5-1 HC David Hiers
1974 7-4 HC Ken Shackelford (Citrus Bowl win v Sebring)
1975 3-7 HC Ken Shackelford
1976 6-4 (7-3) HC Paul Quinn (1 win forfeited)
1977 14-0 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
1978 10-3 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions
1979 7-3 HC Paul Quinn
1980 10-1 HC Paul Quinn District Champions
1981 7-3 HC Paul Quinn
1982 8-2 HC Paul Quinn
1983 8-3 HC Paul Quinn District Champions
1984 12-1 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions
1985 11-2 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
1986 11-1 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions
1987 10-3 HC Paul Quinn District Champions,Regional Champions
1988 8-2 HC Paul Quinn
1989 3-7 HC Charlie Tate
1990 7-3 HC Charlie Tate
1991 6-4 HC Charlie Tate
1992 5-5 HC Charlie Tate
1993 8-3 HC Charlie Tate (Rotary Bowl win v Astronaut)
1994 8-3 HC Charlie Tate District Runner-Up
1995 8-4 HC Danny Smith District Runner-Up
1996 14-1 HC Danny Smith District Champions,Regional Champions,State Champions
1997 8-3 HC Kevin Wells District Champions
1998 5-6 HC Kevin Wells District Runner-Up
1999 6-6 HC Richie Marsh District Runner-Up
2000 1-9 HC Richie Marsh
2001 9-3 HC Richie Marsh District Runner-Up
2002 4-7 HC Richie Marsh District Runner-Up
2003 6-4 HC Shawn Killets
2004 8-3 HC Shawn Killets District Runner-Up
2005 6-4 HC Shawn Killets
2006 10-4 HC Shawn Killets District Runner-Up,Regional Champions
2007 5-5 (4-6) HC Shawn Killets (forfeit win v Winter Haven)
2008 5-6 HC Shawn Killets
2009 6-4 (5-5) HC Shawn Killets (forfeit win v Kathleen)
2010 4-6 HC Brett Biggs
2011 3-7 HC Brett Biggs
2012 4-6 HC Brett Biggs
2013 2-7 HC Jason Butler
2014 5-6 HC Jason Butler District Runner-Up
2015 5-5 HC Brian McCrae
2016 4-5 HC Brian McCrae
2017 HC Ray Tiller