WINNINGEST HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY COACHES

Hillsborough County Top 50 prior to 2017 season
(wins at Hillsborough schools only)
(Includes Playoffs,Bowls & Forfeits)

1. Billy Turner: 254-153-1 (Hillsborough 1968-1972,1976-1978,Chamberlain 1979-2008)
2. Earl Garcia Jr.: 236-87-0 (Gaither 1987-1991,Hillsborough 1993-Active)
3. Sean Callahan: 232-105-0 (Armwood 1990-2016)
4. Dominick Ciao: 204-95-0 (Jesuit 1986-2002,Berkeley Prep 2007-Active)
5. Roland Acosta: 156-90-1 (Jefferson 1966,Plant 1973-1994)
6. Robert Weiner: 145-27-1 (Plant 2004-Active)
7. Bill Minahan: 131-98-1 (Jefferson 1964-1965,Jesuit 1966-1985)
8. Bob Henriquez: 128-71-0 (Tampa Catholic 1991-1999,2005-2012)
9. Darlee Nelson: 112-107-0 (Jefferson 1983-1997,Plant 1998-2003)
10. Jerry Durnin: 101-62-0 (King 1971-1986)
11. Jim Reed: 100-72-7 (Pinecrest 1954-1958,Turkey Creek 1959-1971)
12. Brian Thornton: 97-79-0 (East Bay 1994-2010)
13. Mike Gottman: 89-61-0 (Durant 2003-Active)
14. Hank Sytsma: 81-49-2 (Plant City 1967-1979)
15. Larry Bass: 80-67-0 (Brandon 1980-1993)
16. Holland Aplin: 79-55-3 (Brewster Tech 1955-1958,Robinson 1959-1967)
17. Mike Simmonds: 75-28-0 (Jefferson 1998-2005)
18. Jerry Jackson: 74-28-8 (Brandon 1952-1962)
19. David Mitchell: 73-54-0 (Wharton 2005-Active)
20. Joe Severino: 73-115-0 (TBT 1988-1991,Gaither 1992-1995,King 2000-2006,Chamberlain 2009-2011)
21. Mike DePue: 72-43-0 (Robinson 2003-2012)
22. Dick O’Brien: 70-66-4 (King 1966-1970,Hillsborough 1984-1992)
23. Alex Albert: 70-74-0 (Leto 1988-1997,Riverview 1998-2001)
24. Ken Hiscock: 69-47-0 (Newsome 2006-Active)
25. Willard Johnson: 67-16-8 (Hillsborough 1927-1936)
26. Frank Lorenzo: 66-20-6 (Plant 1952-1960)
27. Fred Pisano: 66-41-0 (Berkeley Prep 1983-1993)
28. Steve Lewis: 64-98-0 (Temple Heights 1992-1993,1996-2005,Seffner Christian 2010-2015)
29. E.C. Smith: 62-66-2 (Berkeley Prep 1963-1974,1977-1979)
30. Crockett Farnell: 61-8-0 (Hillsborough 1942-1948)
31. Bud Hodgens: 60-76-0 (Berkeley Prep 1981-1982,Robinson 1992-2002)
32. Tom Mahin: 59-29-4 (Robinson 1968-1976)
33. John Burgess: 59-37-6 (Plant 1961-1970)
34. Todd Long: 59-41-0 (Plant City 1994-2000,2003-2005)
35. Jimmy Hughes: 56-42-7 (Plant City 1934-1936, Plant 1937-1941,1945-1948)
36. Bob Dare: 55-28-0 (Cambridge 2009-Active)
37. Lane Mclaughlin: 55-30-0 (Carrollwood Day 2008-2015)
38. Clarence White: 54-47-1 (Jefferson 1973-1982)
39. Brian Turner: 51-18-0 (Sickles 2010-2015)
40. Jason Stokes: 50-40-0 (Bloomingdale 2008,Middleton 2009-2010,Gaither 2011-2016)
41. Floyd Kelly: 49-33-0 (Plant City 1986-1993)
42. Jim Wilt: 48-72-0 (East Bay 1987-1991,Durant 1995-1997,Brandon 2003-2005,Lennard 2006-2007)
43. Herb Bonar: 46-12-4 (Turkey Creek 1947-1953)
44. Mike Fenton: 46-17-0 (Jefferson 2006-2010)
45. John Adcock: 46-22-3 (Chamberlain 1956-1962)
46. Jayson Roberts: 45-24-0 (Tampa Bay Tech 2011-Active)
47. John Bliziotes: 44-38-2 (Wimauma 1950-1953,Turkey Creek 1954-1958)
48. Bernie Wilson: 43-23-5 (Hillsborough 1961-1967)
49. Frank Sullivan: 43-34-0 (Berkeley Prep 1999-2006)
50. Mark Kantor: 43-52-0 (Gaither 2002-2010)

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
 
 

BCP CAMP SERIES

 
 

TRAIN LIKE A PRO

 
 

PROUD BCP SPONSOR AND PARTNER

 
 

FUND RAISE OUTSIDE THE BOX

 
 

RECRUITING