Golden Helmet Winners

Hillsborough County Golden Helmet Winners
Presented by Coca Cola to the most deserving coach and best player in selected classification
Presented from 1965 to 2009

1965
Mark Ely, Plant, RB
Ernest Creel, Middleton, RB
Robert Carter, Turkey Creek, RB

1966  
Jack Burns, Leto, QB
Buddy Schnurr, Brandon, RB

1967
John Reaves, Robinson, QB
Steve Noriega, Jesuit, QB

1968  
Wesley Gamble, King, RB
Leonard George, Jesuit, RB

1969
Gene Killian, Brandon, OL
Sammy Cowart, Pinecrest, RB

1970
Alfred Sanchez, Middleton, RB
Lane Exum, Brandon, RB

1971
Alfred Pyles  Leto RB
Jack Miltner  East Bay QB

1972  
Coach: Jerry Durnin, King
Jimmy Fisher, King, QB
Lagrant Anthony, TBT, FB/LB

1973  
Coach: Roland Acosta, Plant
Ike Williams, Hillsborough, RB
Dennis Lopez, Jefferson, RB
Al Sims, Jefferson, RB
James Allen, TBT, RB

1974
Coach:Vernon Korhn, Leto
4A Henry Vergas, LB, Chamberlain
3A/Below Scott Peek, DB, Jesuit

1975
Coach: Clarence White, Jefferson
4A Howard Johnson, WR, King
3A/Below Robert Thompson, LB, Tampa Catholic

1976  
Coach: Roland Acosta, Plant
Marion Covington, TBT, DB/WR
Arnie Diaz, Tampa Catholic, OL

1977  
Coach: Randy Smith, Robinson
George Peoples, King, RB
Rick Mercer, Temple Heights, RB

1978
Coach Joe Kolinsky Leto
4A Ken Burnett QB Brandon
3A/Below Randy Boe DL Temple Heights

1979
Coach: Hank Sytsma, Plant City
4A Darryl Brown, RB, Brandon
3A/Below Ken Leikam, OL, Tampa Catholic

1980
Coach: Dan Sikes, Hillsborough
Pat O’Brien, Hillsborough, QB
Dan Gould, Berkeley Prep, RB
Al Lopez III, Jesuit, QB

1981
Coach Jerry Durnin King
4A Paul Schaller LB King
3A/Below David Long WR Jesuit

1982  
Coach: Billy Turner, Chamberlain
Rodney Fennell, Robinson, RB
Greg Harper, Jesuit, OL

1983  
Coach: Billy Turner, Chamberlain
Joey Nicoletto, Chamberlain, LB
Joel Menard, Jesuit, LB

1984
Coach Mel Ross Tampa Bay Tech
4A Jay Gruden QB Chamberlain
3A Below Fred Pisano RB Berkeley Prep

1985
Coach Larry Bass Brandon
5A/4A Kirk Kirkpatrick TE Brandon
3A Below Fred Pisano RB Berkeley Prep

1986
Coach Darlee Nelson Jefferson
5A/4A Trevor Weeks DB Armwood
3A Below Fred Pisano RB Berkeley Prep

1987
Coach Floyd Kelly Plant City
5A/4A Terry Jordan QB Gaither
3A Below Ron Brown RB Jesuit

1988
Coach: Floyd Kelly, Plant City
5A/4A Rudy Burney, WR/DB Armwood
3A/below Earl Reaves, RB Tampa Catholic

1989
Coach: Billy Turner Chamberlain
5A/4A Kirby DarDar, RB Jefferson
3A/below Greg Godsey, OL/DL Jesuit

1990
Coach: Joe Severino, TBT
5A/4A Gary Moore, QB East Bay
3A/below Willie Queen, RB Tampa Catholic

1991
Coach: Alex Albert, Leto
5A/4A  Robert McQuay, RB Gaither
3A/below Troy Kent, QB Jesuit

1992
Coach: Pat O’Brien, King
4A/5A Cory Durant, Hillsborough RB
3A/below Tony Bianchi, Jesuit LB

1993
Coach: Earl Garcia Jr, Hillsborough
4A/5A Cliff Dell, King WR
3A/below Kevin Bouis, Jesuit DB

1994
Coach: Darlee Nelson, Jefferson
6A Andre Morris, Brandon RB
5A Pat Browning, Jesuit OL
4A/below Nate Dorsey, Temple Heights RB

1995
Coach: Sean Callahan, Armwood
6A Estefano Feliciano, Bloomingdale LB
5A Reggie McDaniel, Plant RB
4A/below Reggie Wilcox, Jesuit RB/DB

1996
Coach: Sean Callahan, Armwood
6A Wayne Ward, Plant City  RB
5A Johnny Tyson, TBT WR/DB
4A/below Zach Altman, Berkeley Prep RB

1997
Coach: Bud Hodgens, Robinson
6A Edwin Randolph, Leto  RB
5A Donald Caldwell, Jefferson QB
4A/below Larrell Johnson, Robinson FB/LB

1998
Coach: Todd Long, Plant Ciity
6A Antwan Fleming, Plant City LB
5A Derek Tyson, Armwood QB
4A/below William Glover, Jesuit RB

1999
Coach: Earl Garcia Jr, Hillsborough
6A Josh Shupp, Bloomingdale QB
5A John A Kemp, Chamberlain TE
4A/below Fred Reid, King RB

2000
Coach: Alex Albert, Riverview
6A Manny Hernandez, Chamberlain QB
5A Lydell Ross, Gaither  RB
4A/below Brandon Stancil, Blake WR

2001
Coach: Billy Turner, Chamberlain
5A/6A Oliver Hoyte, Chamberlain LB
3A/4A Kwane Doster, Robinson RB
1A/2A Vince Chillura, Berkeley Prep QB

2002
Coach: Richard Wood, Wharton
5A/6A Larry Edwards, Wharton LB-RB
3A/4A Josh Balloon, Jefferson LB
1A/2A Nathan Lewis, Temple Heights RB

2003
Coach: Sean Callahan, Armwood
5A/6A Ricky Ponton, Hillsborough RB
3A/4A Amando Murillo, Robinson DB-WR
1A/2A Bryan Manhold, Tampa Catholic TE
    
2004
Coach: Sean Callahan, Armwood
5A/6A Derrick Hallback, Plant City RB
3A/4A Demetrius McCray, Armwood RB
1A/2A Derek Hatcher, Berkeley QB-DB

2005
Coach: Robert Weiner, Plant
5A/6A Chip Bowden, Durant QB
3A/4A Jarred Fayson, Hillsborough QB
1A/2A Jim Barrie, Berkeley  Prep OL

2006
Coach: Robert Weiner, Plant
5A/6A Joel Miller, Wharton RB
3A/4A Stephen Garcia, Jefferson QB
1A/2A Colin Boss, Berkeley Prep OL

2007
Coach: Bob Henriquez, Tampa Catholic
5A/6A Wale Agbede, Brandon LB
3A/4A Derek Winter, Plant WR
1A/2A Archie Barnes, Berkeley Prep QB
      
2008
Coach: C.C.Culpepper, Tampa Bay Tech
5A/6A Donte Aycock,  Chamberlain  QB
3A/4A Lindsey Lamar, Hillsborough  RB
1A/2A Andrew Burdick,  Lennard  QB  

2009
Coach: Mike DePue,  Robinson
5A/6A  Maurice Hagens   TBT RB
3A/4A  Jeremy Deering   Leto RB
1A/2A  Hank McLoud   Tampa Catholic RB