FLORIDA DAIRY FARMER’S MR. FOOTBALL

All-Time Florida Mr.Football. The Florida Mr. Football Award is an honor given to the top high school football player in the state of Florida. Awarded by Dairy Farmers, Inc. and the Florida Athletic Coaches Association, many past winners have proceeded to have successful college careers and play in the National Football League. est. 1992 (BCP Coverage area in bold)

1992 Jammi German | Ft. Myers | WR | Miami
1993 Shevin Wiggins | Manatee | RB | Nebraska
1994 Daunte Culpepper | Vanguard | QB | Central Florida
1995 Frankie Franklin | Sandalwood | RB | Holmes CC/Indiana
1996 Travis Henry | Frostproof | RB | Tennessee
1997 Zain Gilmore | Robinson | RB | Missouri
1998 Anquan Boldin | Pahokee | QB | Florida State
1999 Willie Green | Osceola | RB | Florida
2000 Adrian McPherson | Southeast | QB | Florida State
2001 Leon Washington | Jackson | RB | Florida State
2002 Andre Reese | Taylor | RB | Northwest Mississippi CC/Carson Newman
2003 Xavier Lee | Seabreeze | QB | Florida State
2004 Antone Smith | Pahokee | RB | Florida State
2005 Tim Tebow | Nease | QB | Florida
2006 Robert Marve | Plant | QB | Miami (FL)
2007 Jacory Harris | Northwestern | QB | Miami (FL)
2008 A.J. Graham | Godby | QB | Marshall
2009 Matt Elam | Dwyer | RB | Florida
2010 Quentin Williams | Jefferson | QB | Bethune Cookman
2011 Randy “Duke” Johnson | Norland | RB | Miami (FL)
2012 Derrick Henry | Yulee | RB | Alabama
2013 Dalvin Cook | Miami Central | RB | Florida State
2014 D’Andre Johnson | First Coast | QB | Florida State
2015 DeShawn Smith | Nature Coast | RB | Savannah State
2016 Nick Tronti | Ponte Vedra | QB | North Carolina Charlotte

Classification Players of the Year

1992
4A Jammi German, Ft.Myers  WR/DB
3A Thad Busby, Pace  QB
5A Andre Cooper, Fletcher  WR
2A Ernest Hamilton, Frostproof  RB/LB
1A Ryan Smith, Palm Beach Benjamin  QB

Coaches
5A Joe Kinnan Manatee
2A Faris Brannen, Frostproof
3A Dominick Ciao, Jesuit
4A Sam Sinianni, Ft.Myers
1A Ron Ream, Palm Beach Benjamin

1993
5A Shevin Wiggins, Manatee  RB
3A Fred Taylor, Glades Central  RB
4A Richard Robich, Southeast  LB
2A Elijah Powell, Tampa Catholic  RB
1A Jason Floyd, Bell  RB

Coaches
4A Paul Maechtle, Southeast
5A Don Soldinger, Southridge
2A Jim Webb, Baker
3A John Carter, Santa Fe
1A Gene Cox, Aucilla Christian

1994
5A Daunte Culpepper, Vanguard  QB
6A Jeremi Rudolph, Apopka  QB
2A Lee Wesley, Graceville RB
3A Mark Lynch, Labelle RB/DB
4A John Baker, Sarasota Booker RB

Coaches
4A Rod Shafer, Lake Wales
3A Robby Pruitt, Union County
5A Jim Scroggins, Bay
6A Chet Bergalowski, Pensacola Washington
2A Phil Hayford, Shorecrest

1995
6A Frankie Franklin, Sandalwood  RB
5A T.T.Toliver, Mainland  QB
4A Jeff Chaney, Lake Wales  RB
2A Mike Usry, N.Florida Christian QB
3A Jamie Johnson, Baker  QB

Coaches
6A Bob Withrow, Sandalwood
3A Ron Dunbar, Labelle
4A Bob Martin, Hardee
5A Jim McCool, Palatka
2A Richard Kennedy, Liberty County

1996
3A Travis Henry, Frostproof  RB
6A Demontray Carter, Pensacola  RB
5A Donald Caldwell, Jefferson  QB
4A Mark Marshall, South Lake  QB
2A Jermaine Hutchinson, Hawthorne  RB

Coaches
3A Robby Pruitt, Union County
5A Bill Castle, Lakeland
4A Danny Smith, Bartow
6A John Sprague, Sarasota Riverview
2A Tim Cokely, N.Florida Christian

1997
4A Zain Gilmore, Robinson  RB
6A Ernest Graham, Mariner  RB
5A Blake Hardin, Rutherford  QB
2A Andre Garvey, Marathon  RB
3A Gerald Jackson, Melbourne Central Cath. RB

Coaches
6A Danny Green, Columbia
5A Steve Hardin, Rutherford
4A Welton Coffey, Raines
3A Robby Pruitt, Union County
2A Richard Kennedy, Liberty County

1998
3A Anquan Boldin, Pahokee  QB
5a Willie Green, Osceola  RB
6A Ryan Schneider, Plantation  QB
4A Dewhitt Betterson, Bradford County  RB
2A Ryan Joyce, Lake Highland Prep  RB

Coaches
5A Bill Castle, Lakeland
4A Randy McPherson, Madison County
3A Joe Marx, Pahokee
6A Billy Rolle, Miami Northwestern
2A Richard Kennedy, Liberty County

1999
5A Willie Green, Osceola  RB
2A Jason Roulhac, Walton  QB
3A Kedric Session, Palatka  LB
4A David Taylor, Bishop Kenny  RB
6A Craig Candeto, Deland  QB
1A Warren Butler, Jefferson County  QB/DB

Coaches
3A Milton Watson, Glades Central
5A Bill Castle, Lakeland
4A Gerald Odom, New Smyrna
6A Bill Shields, Orange Park
1A Mike Hayde, Ft. Meade
2A Randy Watson, Madison County

2000
4A Adrian McPherson, Southeast  QB
6A Mike Gilliam Lincoln,  RB
5A Jerome Carter, Columbia  RB/DB
2A Reshard Dudley, Marianna  RB
3A Kyler Hall, Suwanee  QB/DB/P
1A Robert Craft, North Florida Christian  QB

Coaches
5A Nick Coleman, Venice
6A David Wilson, Lincoln
1A Tim Cokely, North Florida Christian
2A Steve Howey, Gulliver Prep
4A George Smith, St. Thomas Aquanis
3A Randy Hallock, Astronaut

2001
4A Leon Washington, Jacksonville Jackson  RB
5A Ciatrick Fason, Fletcher  RB
3A Curtis Holley, Glades Central  QB
6A Tre Smith, RB Venice  RB
1A Jemalle Cornelius, Ft.Meade QB
2A Andre Reese, Taylor  RB/LB

Coaches
2A Al Morrell, Clewiston
3A Rod Shafer, Lake Wales
4A Kevin Sullivan, Jacksonville Jackson
5A Jay Godwin, Buchholz
1A John Clifford, P.K. Yonge
6A Jim Mathisen, Parkland Douglas

2002
2A Andre Reese, Taylor  RB
1A Ernie sims, North florida Christian  RB/LB
3A Xavier Lee, Seabreeze  QB
5A Mathew Hardin, Rutherford  QB
4A Reggie Nelson, Palm Bay  LB
6A Alan Abrams, Apopka  RB

Coaches
5A Richard Wood, Wharton
3A Joey Wiles, St.Augustine
1A Mark Hayde, Ft.Meade
2A Frankie Carroll, Madison
4A Binky Waldrop, Charlotte
6A Frank Hepler, Plantation

2003
6A Maurice Wells, Sandalwood  RB
4A Drew Weatherford, Land o’ Lakes  QB
3A Xavier Lee, Seabreeze  QB
1A Larry Taylor, Glades Day  DB
2B Paul O’Hara, Dixie  RB
5A Dmitri Linton, Northeast RB
2A Dilvory EdgeComb, American Heritage (Plantation)  RB

Coaches
5A Bill Kramer, Naples
3A Fred Gilmore, Booker
4A Danny Green, Columbia
2A Frankie Carroll, Madison County
2B Larry Foster, Pahokee
6A Tim Tharp, Palm Beach Gardens

2004
1B Sam Bryant, American Heritage (Delray)
2B Antone Smith, Pahokee  RB
4A Matt Grothe, Lake Gibson  QB
3A Tim Tebow, Nease  QB
5A Mike Ford, Sarasota  RB
6A Kenny Phillips, Carol City  DB
2A Gino Hayes, Madison County  LB
1A Derek Hatcher, Berkeley Prep  QB

Coaches
5A Bill Castle, Lakeland
2A Frankie Carroll, Madison County
3A Joey Wiles, St.Augustine
4A Tim Harris, Booker T. Washington
6A Bill Gierke, Edgewater
2B Mike Smith, Pensacola Catholic
1A Mark Hayde, Ft.Meade

2005
4A Tim Tebow, Nease  QB
2B C.J. Spiller, Union County  RB
2A Jarrod Fleming, South Sumter  QB
5A Gene Atkins, St.Thomas Aquanis  DL
6A Antwan Graham, Sarasota  RB
1A Marcus Sims, North Florida Christian  RB/LB
1B J.J. Laster, Graceville  RB
3A Marcello Trigg, Robinson  QB

Coaches
3A Joey Wiles, St.Augustine
5A Bill Castle, Lakeland
2B Kerwin Bell, Ocala Trinity Christian
2A Inman Sherman, South Sumter
1A John Palmer, Port St. Joe
6A Leroy Gregory, Winter Park
1B Will Holley, Graceville
4A Tim Harris, Booker T.Washington

2006
4A Robert Marve, Plant  QB
2B John Brantley, Ocala Trinity Christian  QB
5A Chris Rainey, Lakeland  RB
2A Randy Hardin, Bolles  QB
6A Antwaine Easterling, Northwestern  RB
1B Richard Watson, FAMU  RB
1A Chris Walley, North Florida Christian  QB
3A Cameron Harris, Astronaut  RB

Coaches
4A Robert Weiner, Plant
2A Larry Antonacci, Clewiston
6A Roland Smith, Northwestern
2B Kerwin Bell, Ocala Trinity Christian
1A Casey Weldon, North Florida Christian
3A Jerry Pollard, Pineforest
5A John Maronto, Mainland
1B Ira Reynolds, FAMU

2007
6A Jacory Harris, Northwestern  QB
5A Kwamaine Brown, Osceola  RB
1A Justin Feagin, American Heritage  QB
4A Aaron Murray, Plant  QB
3A Albert Gary, North Marion  RB
2A Rodney Scott, Dixie  RB
2B Antwan Ivey, Newberry  RB
1B J.J.Laster, Graceville  RB

Coaches
6A Billy Rolle, Northwestern
3A Bill Kramer, Naples
2A Frankie Carroll, Madison County
5A Jeff Rolson, Osceola
1A Willie Bueno, American Heritage*
2B Tommy Keeler, Newberry
4A Sean Callahan, Armwood
1A Joey Pearson, Lafayette*
1B Bill Powers, Jupiter Christian
*=co 1A winner

2008
3A A.J.Graham, Godby  QB
6A Eugene Smith, Miramar  QB
5A Trent Richardson, Escambia  QB
4A Aaron Murray, Plant  QB
2B Nu’Keese Richardson, Pahokee  WR
2A Chris Thompson, Madison County  RB
1B Will Powers, Jupiter Christian  RB
1 A Cody Ledford, North Florida Christian  RB

Coaches
4A Robert Weiner, Plant
6A Mike Cullison, Sanford Seminole
3A Shelton Crews, Godby
2A Corky Rogers, Bolles
1B Will Powers, Jupiter Christian
2B Blaze Thompson, Pahokee
5A Jerry Pollard, Pine Forest
1A Mike Hayde, Ft,Meade

2009
4A Matt Elam, Dwyer  RB
5A Lamarcus Joyner, St.Thomas Aquanis  DB
6A Jeffery Godfrey, Miami Central,  QB
2A Matt Younger, Cocoa  QB
3A Quentin Williams, Jefferson  QB
5A Lamarcus Joyner, St.Thomas Aquanis
1A Ronald Jones, Ft, Meade  QB
2B Garrett Hammett, West Nassau  RB/DB
1B Kelvin Taylor, Glades Day,  RB

Coaches
2A John Wilkinson, Cocoa
4A John Hicks, Niceville
6A Kevin Pettis, Deland
5A George Smith, St. Thomas Aquanis
3A Richard Stuart, Belen Jesuit
1B Ronnie Pruitt, Hawthorne
1A Verlon Dominey, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
2A Bobby Henriquez, Tampa Catholic

2010
3A Quentin Williams, Jefferson QB
6A Dee Hart, Dr Phillips RB
5A James Wilder, Plant RB/LB
4A Mike Bellamy, Charlotte RB
2B Derrick Henry,Yulee RB
2A Chevelle Buie Cocoa RB
1B Trey Pendergrass, Jupiter Christian WR/DB
1A Mike West, Dixie 1A LB

Coach
6A Dale Salapa, Dr. Phillips
5A Jeff Webb, Fleming Island
4A Dan Burke, Palm Bay
3A Joey Wiles, St Augustine
2B Roger Harriott, University
2A Mike Coe, Madison
1B Andy Price, Warner
1A Jemalle Cornelieus, Fort Meade

2011
5A Duke Johnson Miami Norland RB
2A Kelvin Taylor Glades Day RB
7A Cord Sandberg Manatee QB
4A Derrick Henry Yulee RB
6A Nathan Peterman Bertram Trail QB
3A Nelson Agholor Berkeley Prep ATH
8A Nick Patti Dr.Phillips QB
1A Theryl Brown Wewahitchka ATH

Coaches
2A Robert Craft North Florida Christian
8A Damon Cogdell Miramar
4A Tim Harris Booker T Washington
7A Marty Lee First Coast
6A Scott Wilson Mainland
5A Tom Mchugh Pasco
3A Mike Coe Madison
1A Ronnie Pruitt Union County

2012
(Listed in order of voting)
4A Derrick Henry, Yulee RB
2A Kelvin Taylor, Belle Glade Glades Day RB
7A Cord Sandberg, Bradenton Manatee QB
8A Vernon Hargreaves III, Wharton DB
3A Mike White, Fort Lauderdale University QB
5A Tucker Israel, Orlando Lake Nona QB
6A Laremy Tunsil, Lake City Columbia OL
1A Cedric Stokes, Trenton RB

Coach of the Year finalists
(Listed in order of voting)
4A Tim Harris, Miami Booker T. Washington
6A James Thomson, Gainesville
5A Mike DePue, Robinson
tie 3A Roger Harriott, Fort Lauderdale University
1A Andrew Thomas, Trenton
7A Joe Kinnan, Bradenton Manatee
2A Mike Sonneborn, Miami Dade Christian
8A Rodney Wells, Orlando Dr. Phillips

2013
(Listed in order of voting)
6A Dalvin Cook, Miami Central RB
4A Treon Harris, Booker T Washington QB
8A Robert Thomas, Apopka RB
7A Daniel Parr, Dwyer QB
5A Sony Michel, Plantation American Heritage RB
2A Caleb Lewis, Victory Christian QB
1A D.J. Thomas, Baker RB
3A Isaiah Ford, Jax Trinity Christian WR

Coach of the Year finalists
(Listed in order of voting)
4A Tim Harris, Miami Booker T. Washington
7A Jack Daniels, Dwyer
8A Nate Hudson, South Dade
6A Roland Smith, Miami Central
1A Andrew Thomas, Trenton
5A Mike Rumph, Plantation American Heritage
2A Mike Tunsil, Champagnat
3A Verlon Dorminey, Jax Trinity Christian

2014
(Listed in order of voting)
8A D’Andre Johnson First Coast QB
7A Tucker Israel Lake Nona QB
6A Byron Cowart Armwood DL
5A Torrance Gibson Plantation American Heritage QB
4A Ronnie Harrison Florida High DB
2A Caleb Lewis, Victory Christian QB
3A Brandon Ziarno Melbourne Central Catholic QB
1A Jarkeice Davis Port St. Joe RB

Coach of the Year finalists
(Listed in order of voting)
4A Tim Harris Jr Booker T. Washington
5A Jamie Rodgers Suwanee
8A Devin Bush Flanagan
6A Scott Wilson Mainland
7A Bob Hudson East Lake
3A Verlon Dorminey Trinity Christian
1A John Palmer Port St. Joe
2A Mark Buchanan Indian Rocks Christian

2015
5A DeShawn Smith Nature Coast Tech RB
6A N’Kosi Perry Vanguard QB
8A Woody Barrett West Orange QB
7A Tre Nixon Viera WR
1A Hamp Cheevers Trenton RB
3A Billy Cobb Trinity Christian QB
4A Henry Columbi University School QB
2A Avery Thomas North Florida Christian QB

Coach of the Year finalists
4A Deran Wiley Raines
8A Doug Nichols Kissimmee Osceola
7A Curt Bradley Braden River
1A Andrew Thomas Trenton
5A Matt Hendrick Bishop Moore
6A Sean Callahan Armwood
3A Verlon Dorminey Trinity Christian
2A Bob Dare Cambridge Christian
Ind. Matt DiBernardo Oak Hall

2016
5A Nick Tronti Pontre Vedra QB
7A Matt LaRoche Venice RB
6A Michael Carter Navarre RB
4A Bruce Judson Cocoa QB
3A Shaun Wade Trinity Christian WR/DB
8A Mike Dean Vero Beach QB
2A Griffin Alstott Northside Christian QB
1A Dentarrius Yon West Gadson QB
Ind. Jarrett Conkling International Community QB

Coach of the Year finalists
8A Billy Rolle Southridge
4A John Wilkinson Cocoa
1A Orson Walkes Pahokee
5A Matt Toblin Pontre Vedra
7A O.J. Small R.E.Lee
6A Doug DeMyer Lake Gibson
3A Dameon Jones Chaminide-Madonna
Ind. Keith Allen Kings Academy
2A Dennis Marroquin Champagnat